NQC by district: where no candidate qualified for a university course

Of the 260 course and university rows in the UGC's 2025/2026 cut-off list, Mannar had no qualified candidate in 107 (41.2%). Colombo and Ratnapura had the fewest, 12 each.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • 2025/2026 intake
  • Computed from the full table

The numbers

Across all 6,500 district places in the table, 1,026 (15.8%) are marked NQC. They are far from evenly spread: the four districts with the most, Mannar, Mullaitivu, Kilinochchi, Vavuniya, hold 39% of them. Of the ten districts with the most NQC rows, 9 are among the 16 districts the UGC classes as educationally disadvantaged. No course row is NQC in every district.

NQC rows by district, 2025/2026 (out of 260)Mannar has the most NQC rows, 107; Colombo and Ratnapura the fewest, 12.Mannar107Mullaitivu103Kilinochchi100Vavuniya93Polonnaruwa60Trincomalee53Nuwara Eliya47Jaffna42Matale41Batticaloa39Monaragala36Matara35Puttalam32Galle30Hambantota30Anuradhapura26Ampara24Badulla20Kalutara20Kegalle19Kurunegala17Gampaha14Kandy14Colombo12Ratnapura12
NQC rows by district, 2025/2026 (out of 260)

Darker bars are educationally disadvantaged districts.

Every district

NQC rows, qualified rows and median cut-off by district, 2025/2026
DistrictNQC rowsShareRows with a cut-offMedian cut-off
Mannar(EDD)10741.2%1531.0505
Mullaitivu(EDD)10339.6%1571.0505
Kilinochchi(EDD)10038.5%1601.1465
Vavuniya(EDD)9335.8%1671.1661
Polonnaruwa(EDD)6023.1%2001.2172
Trincomalee(EDD)5320.4%2071.2645
Nuwara Eliya(EDD)4718.1%2131.2104
Jaffna(EDD)4216.2%2181.3342
Matale4115.8%2191.3325
Batticaloa(EDD)3915%2211.3184
Monaragala(EDD)3613.8%2241.3141
Matara3513.5%2251.4013
Puttalam(EDD)3212.3%2281.3040
Galle3011.5%2301.3870
Hambantota(EDD)3011.5%2301.3448
Anuradhapura(EDD)2610%2341.3159
Ampara(EDD)249.2%2361.2898
Badulla(EDD)207.7%2401.3227
Kalutara207.7%2401.3690
Kegalle197.3%2411.3566
Kurunegala176.5%2431.3480
Gampaha145.4%2461.3195
Kandy145.4%2461.3363
Colombo124.6%2481.3409
Ratnapura(EDD)124.6%2481.3422

What NQC means

NQC means No Qualified Candidates. The UGC lists three ways it happens: the district quota for that course was already filled by students from that district, the course filled up with higher Z-scores from other districts, or nobody from that district met the minimum requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero, and it does not mean the course is closed to that district next year.

How this was made

Every number on this page is computed by a script from the University Grants Commission's published list of minimum Z-scores, the same data file as the cut-off search, each time the page loads. The sentences are templates filled with those numbers, written for this site; no figure is typed by hand. Source: UGC list (PDF). Found a mistake? Tell me.

More from the data