Agriculture cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Agriculture is one of the more reachable biology-stream degrees: its median cut-off is higher than 18% of courses in the 2025/2026 table. Five universities offered it, and only 12 of 125 district places went unfilled. Even from Kalutara, the most competitive district for this course, 0.9716 was enough for a place.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 5 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 5 universities selected a Agriculture student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Agriculture: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo0.8474Eastern University
Gampaha0.7658Eastern University
Kalutara0.9716Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka
Matale0.9233Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Kandy0.9319Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Nuwara Eliya0.6460Eastern University
Galle0.9398Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Matara0.9566Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Hambantota0.9165University of Jaffna
Jaffna0.9681Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Kilinochchi0.5353Eastern University
Mannar0.6168Eastern University
Mullaitivu0.6769Eastern University
Vavuniya0.7012Eastern University
Trincomalee0.8365Eastern University
Batticaloa0.9288Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Ampara0.8867Eastern University
Puttalam0.7150Eastern University
Kurunegala0.9485Eastern University
Anuradhapura0.7310Eastern University
Polonnaruwa0.6830Eastern University
Badulla0.8500Eastern University
Monaragala0.8837University of Jaffna
Kegalle0.9409Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Ratnapura0.8979University of Jaffna

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Agriculture: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka0.96920.98311.04034
Rajarata University of Sri Lanka0.95440.97051.12663
University of Jaffna0.86690.94081.28120
Wayamba University of Sri Lanka0.89890.93041.08543
Eastern University0.53530.85001.19132

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Agriculture was 0.5353 (Kilinochchi, Eastern University) and the highest 1.2812 (Mullaitivu, University of Jaffna).
  • By median across districts, Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka was the hardest to enter (0.9831) and Eastern University the most reachable (0.8500).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at Eastern University: from Kilinochchi at the low end to Jaffna at the high end, a spread of 0.6560, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 12 of the 125 district places (10%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Agriculture was harder to enter than 18% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Agriculture at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Agriculture: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictSabaragamuwa University of Sri LankaRajarata University of Sri LankaUniversity of JaffnaWayamba University of Sri LankaEastern University
Colombo0.98310.97350.86690.90100.8474
Gampaha0.99891.02130.86710.89890.7658
Kalutara0.97160.97330.97380.98921.0680
Matale0.98040.97131.03160.9233NQC
Kandy0.97700.98190.94080.93190.9478
Nuwara Eliya1.02431.12660.87440.95310.6460
Galle0.97590.95780.99040.93980.9919
Matara0.97080.95660.96310.9628NQC
Hambantota0.99500.95890.91650.91660.9523
Jaffna0.96920.96810.96940.97171.1913
KilinochchiNQCNQC1.12521.08540.5353
Mannar1.0396NQC1.0113NQC0.6168
MullaitivuNQCNQC1.2812NQC0.6769
VavuniyaNQC1.05720.9727NQC0.7012
TrincomaleeNQC0.97960.93540.90940.8365
Batticaloa1.04030.99820.96090.92880.9349
Ampara0.97330.95440.89750.90220.8867
Puttalam1.00500.96970.89860.92370.7150
Kurunegala0.99040.95880.95640.95000.9485
Anuradhapura0.97491.06970.88550.90530.7310
Polonnaruwa0.99641.01390.89700.95450.6830
Badulla0.97530.96030.86730.90050.8500
Monaragala1.00250.95770.88370.93840.8856
Kegalle0.97680.95561.02270.94091.0966
Ratnapura1.00440.96300.89790.90260.9023

Who can apply

Agriculture admits from the Biological Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Agriculture?
In 2025/2026, Eastern University had the lowest median cut-off for Agriculture (0.8500) and Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka the highest (0.9831). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Agriculture?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 0.5353 (Kilinochchi). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Agriculture?
Agriculture admits from the Biological Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.