Computer Science cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Computer Science is not one cut-off but six: the University of Colombo School of Computing asked for a median of 1.6676, while Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University admitted at a median of 0.9334. 64 of the 150 district places had no qualified candidate, so for many districts only some of the universities are a realistic target. Check the district table below before you rank your choices.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 6 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 6 universities selected a Computer Science student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Computer Science: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.2058University of Jaffna
Gampaha1.0600Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Kalutara1.3842University of Ruhuna
Matale0.9535Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Kandy1.0898Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Nuwara Eliya0.8112Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Galle1.5260University of Kelaniya
Matara1.5320University of Kelaniya
Hambantota1.4522University of Ruhuna
Jaffna1.4879University of Ruhuna
Kilinochchi0.9133Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Mannar0.6526Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Mullaitivu0.5437Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Vavuniya0.6663Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Trincomalee0.7218Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Batticaloa1.0743Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Ampara1.1960Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Puttalam0.9070Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Kurunegala1.2750University of Jaffna
Anuradhapura0.8833Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Polonnaruwa0.6510Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Badulla1.1136Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Monaragala1.0334Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Kegalle1.1946University of Jaffna
Ratnapura1.0492Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Computer Science: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Colombo School of Computing1.65651.66762.01249
University of Sri Jayewardenepura1.57651.58361.653415
University of Kelaniya1.52281.52851.590613
University of Ruhuna1.37651.39081.543010
University of Jaffna1.15151.18331.504210
Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University0.54370.93341.27917

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Computer Science was 0.5437 (Mullaitivu, Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University) and the highest 2.0124 (Badulla, University of Colombo School of Computing).
  • By median across districts, University of Colombo School of Computing was the hardest to enter (1.6676) and Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University the most reachable (0.9334).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University: from Mullaitivu at the low end to Kegalle at the high end, a spread of 0.7354, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 64 of the 150 district places (43%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Computer Science was harder to enter than 64% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Computer Science at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Computer Science: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of Colombo School of ComputingUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraUniversity of KelaniyaUniversity of RuhunaUniversity of JaffnaTrincomalee Campus, Eastern University
Colombo1.65651.57651.52371.38251.2058NQC
Gampaha1.65881.58691.55521.39081.15151.0600
Kalutara1.6668NQC1.52651.3842NQCNQC
Matale1.7198NQCNQCNQC1.20340.9535
Kandy1.66841.59171.52431.40001.18161.0898
Nuwara Eliya1.8029NQCNQCNQCNQC0.8112
Galle1.65771.58021.52601.5398NQCNQC
Matara1.65851.57651.53201.5430NQCNQC
Hambantota1.65921.57981.52281.4522NQCNQC
Jaffna1.65681.58841.53251.48791.5042NQC
KilinochchiNQCNQCNQC1.38961.30490.9133
MannarNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.6526
MullaitivuNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.5437
VavuniyaNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.6663
TrincomaleeNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.7218
BatticaloaNQCNQCNQCNQC1.15391.0743
AmparaNQCNQCNQC1.38671.21801.1960
Puttalam1.7082NQCNQCNQC1.17450.9070
Kurunegala1.66521.57791.52761.37651.2750NQC
AnuradhapuraNQCNQCNQCNQC1.16140.8833
Polonnaruwa1.7841NQCNQCNQCNQC0.6510
Badulla2.0124NQC1.59061.37741.17651.1136
MonaragalaNQCNQCNQC1.39441.18331.0334
Kegalle1.69351.65341.52941.38561.19461.2791
Ratnapura1.67491.62111.54941.39121.17161.0492

Who can apply

Computer Science admits from the Physical Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Computer Science?
In 2025/2026, Trincomalee Campus, Eastern University had the lowest median cut-off for Computer Science (0.9334) and University of Colombo School of Computing the highest (1.6676). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Computer Science?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 0.5437 (Mullaitivu). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Computer Science?
Computer Science admits from the Physical Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.