Information Communication Technology cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Information Communication Technology is open to students from all six A/L streams who sat ICT, and its cut-offs range more widely than most: from 0.0787 (Mannar, the University of Vavuniya) to 2.3976 (Ampara, the University of Sri Jayewardenepura). Nine universities admitted ICT students in 2025/2026, and the University of Sri Jayewardenepura was the most competitive, at a median of 1.9095.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 9 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 9 universities selected a Information Communication Technology student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Information Communication Technology: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.0225University of Vavuniya
Gampaha1.0471Eastern University
Kalutara1.0899South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Matale1.1553South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kandy1.1017Eastern University
Nuwara Eliya0.8671University of Vavuniya
Galle1.2865Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Matara1.3378Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Hambantota1.2037Eastern University
Jaffna0.8777University of Vavuniya
Kilinochchi0.4674University of Vavuniya
Mannar0.0787University of Vavuniya
Mullaitivu0.1303University of Vavuniya
Vavuniya0.5789University of Vavuniya
Trincomalee0.7928University of Vavuniya
Batticaloa0.7941University of Vavuniya
Ampara0.9469Eastern University
Puttalam0.7965University of Vavuniya
Kurunegala1.2833Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Anuradhapura1.1659South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Polonnaruwa0.7881University of Vavuniya
Badulla0.9579University of Vavuniya
Monaragala1.0112University of Vavuniya
Kegalle1.2844Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Ratnapura1.1575South Eastern University of Sri Lanka

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Information Communication Technology: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Sri Jayewardenepura1.87681.90952.39764
University of Colombo1.71031.73752.217210
University of Kelaniya1.61661.64222.08856
University of Ruhuna1.48391.50021.58676
Uva Wellassa University of Sri Lanka1.34191.36381.51394
Rajarata University of Sri Lanka1.28331.29551.50274
South Eastern University of Sri Lanka1.07781.11861.431710
Eastern University0.94691.05621.34157
University of Vavuniya0.07870.95451.31563

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Information Communication Technology was 0.0787 (Mannar, University of Vavuniya) and the highest 2.3976 (Ampara, University of Sri Jayewardenepura).
  • By median across districts, University of Sri Jayewardenepura was the hardest to enter (1.9095) and University of Vavuniya the most reachable (0.9545).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at University of Vavuniya: from Mannar at the low end to Kurunegala at the high end, a spread of 1.2369, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 54 of the 225 district places (24%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Information Communication Technology was harder to enter than 55% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Information Communication Technology at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Information Communication Technology: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraUniversity of ColomboUniversity of KelaniyaUniversity of RuhunaUva Wellassa University of Sri LankaRajarata University of Sri LankaSouth Eastern University of Sri LankaEastern UniversityUniversity of Vavuniya
Colombo1.88411.71431.63611.48641.41521.28501.07781.03721.0225
Gampaha1.88931.75331.64931.49101.35101.29211.11251.04711.0484
Kalutara1.89772.02211.73821.50021.3432NQC1.08991.09641.0937
Matale1.89421.78771.69101.48441.43331.50271.15531.17591.2663
Kandy1.88391.73751.62351.49051.37531.29551.11861.10171.1580
Nuwara Eliya1.9252NQC1.63271.53491.35911.30281.43170.96440.8671
Galle1.89361.72641.62251.49681.36381.2865NQC1.3001NQC
Matara1.87681.73971.64221.52051.34191.3378NQCNQCNQC
Hambantota1.88381.71331.63191.48391.37521.2920NQC1.20371.2195
Jaffna1.96522.21721.70881.50331.43421.3348NQC0.98150.8777
KilinochchiNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC1.4724NQCNQC0.4674
MannarNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.0787
MullaitivuNQCNQCNQCNQC1.5076NQCNQCNQC0.1303
Vavuniya1.9765NQCNQCNQCNQC1.3271NQCNQC0.5789
TrincomaleeNQCNQC1.6873NQC1.34971.28681.12320.96260.7928
Batticaloa1.9765NQC2.08851.50211.41601.29061.11331.00340.7941
Ampara2.3976NQC1.67561.57411.50871.30461.10450.94690.9510
Puttalam1.9673NQC1.74401.58671.51391.2881NQCNQC0.7965
Kurunegala1.95571.71251.64751.49921.36371.28331.29041.34151.3156
Anuradhapura1.89581.73671.63981.52051.34271.31571.16591.16781.1659
Polonnaruwa1.9095NQCNQCNQC1.3718NQCNQC0.95180.7881
Badulla1.90411.72161.61661.52071.34601.32021.11520.96710.9579
Monaragala1.94151.7833NQC1.5177NQC1.30991.08291.06541.0112
Kegalle1.91681.71031.63351.49971.34261.28441.3965NQCNQC
Ratnapura2.09261.74841.63911.49501.34351.28501.15751.16931.1851

Who can apply

Information Communication Technology admits from the Arts, Commerce, Biological Science, Physical Science, Engineering Technology, Biosystems Technology streams, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Information Communication Technology?
In 2025/2026, University of Vavuniya had the lowest median cut-off for Information Communication Technology (0.9545) and University of Sri Jayewardenepura the highest (1.9095). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Information Communication Technology?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 0.0787 (Mannar). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Information Communication Technology?
Information Communication Technology admits from the Arts, Commerce, Biological Science, Physical Science, Engineering Technology, Biosystems Technology streams, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.