Engineering cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Engineering was offered at six universities in 2025/2026, and the gap between them is wide: the University of Moratuwa had a median cut-off of 2.0381, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka 1.3158. Where you sat the exam moves the bar too. From Matara the lowest Z-score that won any Engineering seat was 1.8106; from Nuwara Eliya it was 1.0464.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 6 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 6 universities selected a Engineering student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Engineering: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.7895University of Ruhuna
Gampaha1.4556University of Jaffna
Kalutara1.6049University of Jaffna
Matale1.2556South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kandy1.6624University of Ruhuna
Nuwara Eliya1.0464South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Galle1.7514University of Ruhuna
Matara1.8106University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Hambantota1.6952University of Ruhuna
Jaffna1.7017University of Ruhuna
Kilinochchi1.5065University of Jaffna
Mannar1.1270South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Mullaitivu1.1816South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Vavuniya1.1070South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Trincomalee1.0908South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Batticaloa1.5048University of Jaffna
Ampara1.4561South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Puttalam1.3764University of Jaffna
Kurunegala1.6926University of Ruhuna
Anuradhapura1.3158South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Polonnaruwa1.1104South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Badulla1.4786South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Monaragala1.4211University of Jaffna
Kegalle1.6228University of Ruhuna
Ratnapura1.4391University of Jaffna

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Engineering: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Moratuwa2.02912.03812.16892
University of Peradeniya1.86741.87381.99924
University of Sri Jayewardenepura1.80731.81061.86506
University of Ruhuna1.60551.62031.81690
University of Jaffna1.37431.43501.60498
South Eastern University of Sri Lanka1.04641.31581.575710

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Engineering was 1.0464 (Nuwara Eliya, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka) and the highest 2.1689 (Kilinochchi, University of Moratuwa).
  • By median across districts, University of Moratuwa was the hardest to enter (2.0381) and South Eastern University of Sri Lanka the most reachable (1.3158).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at South Eastern University of Sri Lanka: from Nuwara Eliya at the low end to Kilinochchi at the high end, a spread of 0.5293, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 30 of the 150 district places (20%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Engineering was harder to enter than 94% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Engineering at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Engineering: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of MoratuwaUniversity of PeradeniyaUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraUniversity of RuhunaUniversity of JaffnaSouth Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Colombo2.03631.86741.80791.7895NQCNQC
Gampaha2.03791.87231.80801.60551.45561.5207
Kalutara2.03251.86981.82041.60661.6049NQC
Matale2.03641.8779NQC1.68931.37431.2556
Kandy2.04141.87381.81061.6624NQCNQC
Nuwara Eliya2.05341.88201.86501.60581.42161.0464
Galle2.04031.87401.80751.7514NQCNQC
Matara2.03151.87161.81061.8169NQCNQC
Hambantota2.02911.87471.80871.6952NQCNQC
Jaffna2.04321.86891.80731.7017NQCNQC
Kilinochchi2.1689NQC1.86171.64221.50651.5757
MannarNQCNQCNQC1.78261.42061.1270
MullaitivuNQCNQCNQC1.61871.43981.1816
Vavuniya2.0624NQC1.84221.66891.38731.1070
Trincomalee2.06821.92761.81211.62031.43501.0908
Batticaloa2.07691.87451.84811.60651.50481.5645
Ampara2.03231.8723NQC1.60731.46561.4561
Puttalam2.03711.8901NQC1.62031.37641.4199
Kurunegala2.05731.87211.80801.6926NQCNQC
Anuradhapura2.03811.86751.80971.61311.37791.3158
Polonnaruwa2.12031.9992NQC1.60701.37741.1104
Badulla2.02911.89661.82591.60951.48371.4786
Monaragala2.03811.90321.86421.60951.4211NQC
Kegalle2.04611.87131.80731.6228NQCNQC
Ratnapura2.03331.87231.82691.60901.43911.4522

Who can apply

Engineering admits from the Physical Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Engineering?
In 2025/2026, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka had the lowest median cut-off for Engineering (1.3158) and University of Moratuwa the highest (2.0381). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Engineering?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 1.0464 (Nuwara Eliya). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Engineering?
Engineering admits from the Physical Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.