Physical Science cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Physical Science is the broadest science degree for maths-stream students: its median cut-off is higher than only 33% of courses in the 2025/2026 table. Eight universities offered it, and the district matters a great deal: the lowest Z-score that won a place ranged from 0.1745 in Mannar to 1.1895 in Matara.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 8 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 8 universities selected a Physical Science student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Physical Science: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.0483University of Jaffna
Gampaha0.9189Eastern University
Kalutara1.0254University of Jaffna
Matale0.8323South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kandy0.9922Eastern University
Nuwara Eliya0.4966South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Galle1.0420University of Jaffna
Matara1.1895University of Ruhuna
Hambantota1.0940South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Jaffna1.0262University of Jaffna
Kilinochchi0.4478South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Mannar0.1745South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Mullaitivu0.1981South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Vavuniya0.3789South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Trincomalee0.4772South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Batticaloa0.7298Eastern University
Ampara0.8573Eastern University
Puttalam0.6483South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kurunegala1.0412University of Jaffna
Anuradhapura0.7150South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Polonnaruwa0.5699South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Badulla0.9636University of Jaffna
Monaragala0.8225Eastern University
Kegalle0.9801University of Jaffna
Ratnapura0.9321South Eastern University of Sri Lanka

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Physical Science: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Colombo1.43501.44011.68798
University of Peradeniya1.33331.33931.48476
University of Sri Jayewardenepura1.28561.28701.31409
University of Kelaniya1.20871.21261.25559
University of Ruhuna1.13601.13841.18958
University of Jaffna0.95160.97771.09665
Eastern University0.67210.88851.20613
South Eastern University of Sri Lanka0.17450.82941.13223

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Physical Science was 0.1745 (Mannar, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka) and the highest 1.6879 (Anuradhapura, University of Colombo).
  • By median across districts, University of Colombo was the hardest to enter (1.4401) and South Eastern University of Sri Lanka the most reachable (0.8294).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at South Eastern University of Sri Lanka: from Mannar at the low end to Jaffna at the high end, a spread of 0.9577, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 51 of the 200 district places (26%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Physical Science was harder to enter than 33% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Physical Science at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Physical Science: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of ColomboUniversity of PeradeniyaUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraUniversity of KelaniyaUniversity of RuhunaUniversity of JaffnaEastern UniversitySouth Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Colombo1.43901.34081.28571.20921.13711.04831.05611.1022
Gampaha1.44021.33591.28621.20941.13690.95780.91890.9532
Kalutara1.43511.33501.28631.20901.13671.02541.06141.0686
Matale1.43691.3856NQC1.21891.14420.95410.85820.8323
Kandy1.43741.33911.28561.20931.13830.99310.99221.0107
Nuwara Eliya1.44971.4847NQCNQCNQC0.96380.67700.4966
Galle1.43771.34151.28811.21221.13601.04201.1702NQC
Matara1.43931.34251.28691.20971.1895NQCNQCNQC
Hambantota1.44011.33451.28741.21331.13841.09661.09611.0940
Jaffna1.62861.34571.28691.25551.13611.02621.20611.1322
KilinochchiNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.67210.4478
MannarNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.1745
MullaitivuNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.72470.1981
Vavuniya1.6434NQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.3789
TrincomaleeNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.97940.68350.4772
BatticaloaNQC1.4124NQCNQCNQC0.95360.72980.7361
AmparaNQC1.3335NQCNQC1.14980.97520.85730.8697
Puttalam1.44171.35481.28571.21301.14080.98580.67770.6483
Kurunegala1.43501.33331.29831.22231.13751.04121.04441.0697
Anuradhapura1.68791.33761.28631.21821.13930.96560.71960.7150
PolonnaruwaNQCNQC1.3140NQCNQC0.97590.72790.5699
Badulla1.44881.34241.29201.22621.14670.96360.98250.9743
MonaragalaNQC1.33421.28791.21821.14900.95160.82250.8264
Kegalle1.43831.33931.28711.20871.13620.98011.0143NQC
Ratnapura1.45271.33921.28811.21021.13840.95730.95140.9321

Who can apply

Physical Science admits from the Physical Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Physical Science?
In 2025/2026, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka had the lowest median cut-off for Physical Science (0.8294) and University of Colombo the highest (1.4401). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Physical Science?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 0.1745 (Mannar). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Physical Science?
Physical Science admits from the Physical Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.