Medicine cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Medicine is one of the hardest courses to enter in Sri Lanka: its median district cut-off is higher than 97% of the courses in the 2025/2026 table. Twelve universities admitted Medicine students, from the University of Colombo at a median of 2.2932 to Eastern University at 1.7129, so a Z-score that misses one faculty can still reach another. The cheapest way in from Hambantota still needed 1.8988, while in Mannar 1.4584 was enough for Eastern University.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 12 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 12 universities selected a Medicine student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Medicine: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.8831Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Gampaha1.7283Uva Wellassa University of Sri Lanka
Kalutara1.8429Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka
Matale1.7887University of Jaffna
Kandy1.8069Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Nuwara Eliya1.5425Eastern University
Galle1.8794Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka
Matara1.8638University of Jaffna
Hambantota1.8988Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
Jaffna1.8897University of Jaffna
Kilinochchi1.8044University of Jaffna
Mannar1.4584Eastern University
Mullaitivu1.6920Eastern University
Vavuniya1.6040Eastern University
Trincomalee1.7339Eastern University
Batticaloa1.7920Eastern University
Ampara1.7909Eastern University
Puttalam1.7202University of Jaffna
Kurunegala1.8182University of Jaffna
Anuradhapura1.6870Uva Wellassa University of Sri Lanka
Polonnaruwa1.5563Uva Wellassa University of Sri Lanka
Badulla1.7790University of Jaffna
Monaragala1.6382Eastern University
Kegalle1.7524Eastern University
Ratnapura1.8221Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Medicine: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Colombo2.26242.29322.47532
University of Peradeniya2.07622.09462.22880
University of Sri Jayewardenepura2.06022.06262.09728
University of Kelaniya2.00172.00402.05356
University of Ruhuna1.95091.95481.98935
University of Moratuwa1.92791.93171.98197
Rajarata University of Sri Lanka1.87421.88141.89885
Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka1.78831.82971.89927
Wayamba University of Sri Lanka1.78981.82291.89658
University of Jaffna1.69241.77901.88972
Uva Wellassa University of Sri Lanka1.55631.72831.870316
Eastern University1.45841.71291.915111

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Medicine was 1.4584 (Mannar, Eastern University) and the highest 2.4753 (Kandy, University of Colombo).
  • By median across districts, University of Colombo was the hardest to enter (2.2932) and Eastern University the most reachable (1.7129).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at Eastern University: from Mannar at the low end to Hambantota at the high end, a spread of 0.4567, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 77 of the 300 district places (26%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Medicine was harder to enter than 97% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Medicine at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Medicine: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of ColomboUniversity of PeradeniyaUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraUniversity of KelaniyaUniversity of RuhunaUniversity of MoratuwaRajarata University of Sri LankaSabaragamuwa University of Sri LankaWayamba University of Sri LankaUniversity of JaffnaUva Wellassa University of Sri LankaEastern University
Colombo2.27212.07622.06052.00381.95201.92901.88311.88411.88731.8896NQC1.9143
Gampaha2.26242.07932.06022.00301.96231.93351.88221.78831.78981.73611.7283NQC
Kalutara2.27652.11202.06262.00251.95091.92791.87861.84291.86661.85621.8703NQC
Matale2.30472.0810NQC2.01911.9617NQC1.89881.83941.80611.7887NQCNQC
Kandy2.47532.07762.06042.00341.95391.93331.87591.80811.80691.8219NQCNQC
Nuwara Eliya2.33332.1645NQCNQC1.9893NQC1.89371.79091.80421.73321.56571.5425
Galle2.27602.13952.07342.04391.95301.92991.88211.87941.8965NQCNQCNQC
Matara2.30672.07932.06732.00551.95221.93051.88111.87111.87411.8638NQCNQC
Hambantota2.27012.07822.09722.01011.95111.93451.89881.8992NQCNQCNQC1.9151
Jaffna2.26642.08102.0609NQCNQC1.9819NQCNQCNQC1.8897NQCNQC
Kilinochchi2.38452.2288NQCNQC1.9600NQCNQCNQCNQC1.8044NQCNQC
MannarNQC2.1216NQCNQCNQC1.9314NQCNQCNQC1.7722NQC1.4584
Mullaitivu2.29322.0978NQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC1.7349NQC1.6920
Vavuniya2.46172.1161NQC2.0053NQC1.9285NQCNQCNQC1.7034NQC1.6040
Trincomalee2.43912.09592.0673NQC1.9606NQC1.88191.86591.82801.7530NQC1.7339
Batticaloa2.26242.11552.06042.00641.95371.93351.8757NQC1.88211.8035NQC1.7920
Ampara2.27572.07732.06132.00171.96301.93011.89421.79261.79951.8203NQC1.7909
PuttalamNQC2.0946NQC2.00291.96641.93201.88101.79611.79541.72021.77211.7892
Kurunegala2.26252.08432.06022.00211.95461.94641.87451.85961.82291.8182NQCNQC
Anuradhapura2.31992.09822.06492.00401.9722NQC1.8860NQC1.79031.69241.68701.6891
Polonnaruwa2.40302.0991NQC2.0417NQCNQC1.88171.79111.83601.76441.55631.5569
Badulla2.40052.09442.06352.00301.95091.93331.87421.7883NQC1.7790NQCNQC
Monaragala2.40562.11422.06152.05351.95821.95691.87881.83321.83411.73541.63821.6382
Kegalle2.27542.08262.06512.02381.95501.93091.87531.82631.79151.75401.76561.7524
Ratnapura2.27572.07912.07672.00171.95091.93071.87441.8221NQC1.84421.8237NQC

Who can apply

Medicine admits from the Biological Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Medicine?
In 2025/2026, Eastern University had the lowest median cut-off for Medicine (1.7129) and University of Colombo the highest (2.2932). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Medicine?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 1.4584 (Mannar). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Medicine?
Medicine admits from the Biological Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.