Nursing cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Nursing degrees were offered at six universities in 2025/2026, with medians close together: from 1.3889 at the University of Colombo to 1.1371 at the University of Jaffna. That makes your district the bigger factor: the cut-offs ranged from 0.9035 (Gampaha) to 1.5819 (Anuradhapura). 36 of 150 district places had no qualified candidate.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 6 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 6 universities selected a Nursing student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Nursing: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.0011Eastern University
Gampaha0.9035Eastern University
Kalutara1.1386University of Ruhuna
Matale1.1132University of Ruhuna
Kandy1.0828University of Jaffna
Nuwara Eliya1.0336Eastern University
Galle1.2141University of Ruhuna
Matara1.2005University of Ruhuna
Hambantota1.1960University of Ruhuna
Jaffna1.2605University of Jaffna
Kilinochchi1.0375University of Jaffna
Mannar1.2575University of Jaffna
Mullaitivu1.1917University of Ruhuna
Vavuniya1.0936University of Jaffna
Trincomalee1.2223University of Jaffna
Batticaloa1.2468Eastern University
Ampara1.1549University of Ruhuna
Puttalam1.1072University of Ruhuna
Kurunegala1.1136University of Ruhuna
Anuradhapura1.0960Eastern University
Polonnaruwa0.9792Eastern University
Badulla1.0104Eastern University
Monaragala1.2061University of Ruhuna
Kegalle1.1093University of Jaffna
Ratnapura1.1493University of Ruhuna

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Nursing: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Colombo1.37841.38891.54884
University of Peradeniya1.32821.34271.58196
University of Sri Jayewardenepura1.31521.31731.329110
Eastern University0.90351.16251.276410
University of Ruhuna1.10701.13861.27944
University of Jaffna1.03751.13711.28092

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Nursing was 0.9035 (Gampaha, Eastern University) and the highest 1.5819 (Anuradhapura, University of Peradeniya).
  • By median across districts, University of Colombo was the hardest to enter (1.3889) and University of Jaffna the most reachable (1.1371).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at Eastern University: from Gampaha at the low end to Mannar at the high end, a spread of 0.3729, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 36 of the 150 district places (24%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Nursing was harder to enter than 46% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Nursing at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Nursing: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of ColomboUniversity of PeradeniyaUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraEastern UniversityUniversity of RuhunaUniversity of Jaffna
Colombo1.3784NQC1.31911.00111.11101.0427
Gampaha1.38681.33041.31730.90351.10781.0478
Kalutara1.38271.33321.3291NQC1.13861.1863
Matale1.40221.3545NQCNQC1.11321.1276
Kandy1.49031.3321NQC1.08371.13421.0828
Nuwara EliyaNQC1.3334NQC1.03361.16881.0488
Galle1.38611.36711.31861.24431.21411.2429
Matara1.38891.33421.31591.20441.2005NQC
Hambantota1.39621.32821.3255NQC1.1960NQC
Jaffna1.41691.37171.3172NQCNQC1.2605
Kilinochchi1.4158NQCNQCNQCNQC1.0375
MannarNQCNQCNQC1.2764NQC1.2575
Mullaitivu1.5488NQCNQCNQC1.19171.2040
VavuniyaNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC1.0936
Trincomalee1.38801.34631.31541.23351.27701.2223
Batticaloa1.38631.33511.31931.24681.27941.2494
Ampara1.38661.34041.31711.16251.15491.2437
Puttalam1.39191.37171.3169NQC1.10721.1086
Kurunegala1.42031.34791.31601.20361.11361.1476
Anuradhapura1.38201.5819NQC1.09601.10821.1371
PolonnaruwaNQCNQCNQC0.97921.10701.0844
Badulla1.38031.3296NQC1.01041.11961.0390
Monaragala1.40891.35941.31521.22041.20611.2074
Kegalle1.42451.34271.3210NQC1.12121.1093
Ratnapura1.38591.34331.3205NQC1.14931.2809

Who can apply

Nursing admits from the Biological Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Nursing?
In 2025/2026, University of Jaffna had the lowest median cut-off for Nursing (1.1371) and University of Colombo the highest (1.3889). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Nursing?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 0.9035 (Gampaha). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Nursing?
Nursing admits from the Biological Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.