Biological Science cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Biological Science is the general science degree for biology-stream students. In 2025/2026, eight universities offered it, with the University of Colombo the most competitive (median 1.7188) and South Eastern University of Sri Lanka the most reachable (median 0.9423). Across districts the cut-offs ran from 0.6570 to 1.7664.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 8 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 8 universities selected a Biological Science student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Biological Science: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.3477University of Jaffna
Gampaha0.9708South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kalutara1.3672University of Ruhuna
Matale1.2605University of Jaffna
Kandy1.2595University of Jaffna
Nuwara Eliya0.7189South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Galle1.3912University of Ruhuna
Matara1.1433Eastern University
Hambantota1.1928Eastern University
Jaffna1.3278University of Jaffna
Kilinochchi0.9423South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Mannar0.6570South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Mullaitivu0.7940South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Vavuniya0.6979South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Trincomalee0.9321South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Batticaloa1.0818South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Ampara1.1130Eastern University
Puttalam0.8613South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kurunegala1.2805University of Jaffna
Anuradhapura0.8212South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Polonnaruwa0.7585South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Badulla1.0077South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Monaragala0.8626South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Kegalle1.2231University of Jaffna
Ratnapura1.1877Eastern University

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Biological Science: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Colombo1.71411.71881.766413
University of Peradeniya1.59351.60231.70968
University of Sri Jayewardenepura1.53041.53241.59049
University of Kelaniya1.46791.47201.52428
University of Ruhuna1.35491.36051.45734
University of Jaffna1.20791.24261.46723
Eastern University1.08881.13641.35306
South Eastern University of Sri Lanka0.65700.94231.30786

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Biological Science was 0.6570 (Mannar, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka) and the highest 1.7664 (Jaffna, University of Colombo).
  • By median across districts, University of Colombo was the hardest to enter (1.7188) and South Eastern University of Sri Lanka the most reachable (0.9423).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at South Eastern University of Sri Lanka: from Mannar at the low end to Kandy at the high end, a spread of 0.6508, wider than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 57 of the 200 district places (28%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Biological Science was harder to enter than 54% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Biological Science at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Biological Science: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of ColomboUniversity of PeradeniyaUniversity of Sri JayewardenepuraUniversity of KelaniyaUniversity of RuhunaUniversity of JaffnaEastern UniversitySouth Eastern University of Sri Lanka
Colombo1.71441.59361.53051.46811.35621.34771.3530NQC
GampahaNQC1.59351.53071.47301.36051.21661.09480.9708
Kalutara1.71521.59841.53041.46791.3672NQCNQCNQC
MataleNQC1.60601.59041.46891.36651.26051.3362NQC
Kandy1.72251.59651.53391.47391.35601.25951.26851.3078
Nuwara EliyaNQCNQCNQCNQC1.35491.20791.08910.7189
Galle1.71431.60231.53191.47111.39121.4044NQCNQC
Matara1.71951.59701.53821.47671.36241.21721.14331.1924
Hambantota1.71411.59871.53291.47081.35521.28251.19281.2172
Jaffna1.76641.59461.53561.47451.41101.3278NQCNQC
KilinochchiNQCNQCNQCNQC1.35501.4672NQC0.9423
MannarNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.6570
MullaitivuNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC0.7940
VavuniyaNQCNQCNQCNQCNQC1.28111.19970.6979
TrincomaleeNQC1.6317NQCNQC1.37281.24931.09300.9321
BatticaloaNQC1.70961.56361.5242NQC1.22521.09291.0818
Ampara1.7404NQCNQCNQC1.35861.23581.11301.1269
PuttalamNQC1.64021.55161.51881.45731.20841.11280.8613
Kurunegala1.71411.60461.53091.46911.35981.28051.31021.2807
AnuradhapuraNQC1.59371.54111.47611.36941.21151.11510.8212
PolonnaruwaNQCNQCNQCNQC1.44051.30721.13640.7585
Badulla1.72251.60981.53061.46871.36141.22121.08881.0077
MonaragalaNQCNQCNQC1.48191.35801.21431.09520.8626
Kegalle1.73101.60881.53061.46861.35741.22311.2450NQC
Ratnapura1.71821.60451.53041.47201.35641.20881.18771.2095

Who can apply

Biological Science admits from the Biological Science stream, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Biological Science?
In 2025/2026, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka had the lowest median cut-off for Biological Science (0.9423) and University of Colombo the highest (1.7188). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Biological Science?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 0.6570 (Mannar). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Biological Science?
Biological Science admits from the Biological Science stream, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.