Law cut-off marks 2025/2026, by university and district

Law is among the hardest degrees to enter, with a median cut-off higher than 98% of courses in the 2025/2026 table, and it takes students from four A/L streams. Only three universities offered it: the University of Colombo (median 2.0202), the University of Peradeniya (median 1.9884), the University of Jaffna (median 1.9161). The lowest Z-score that won a Law place anywhere was 1.7904, in Nuwara Eliya.

  • Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
  • G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny
  • 3 universities
  • 25 districts

Lowest Z-score that won a place, by district

For each district, the lowest minimum Z-score at which any of the 3 universities selected a Law student from that district in 2025/2026, and which university it was. Your own chances also depend on the order of your choices and the university you list.

Law: lowest Z-score that won a place, by district, 2025/2026
DistrictLowest Z-scoreUniversity
Colombo1.9787University of Peradeniya
Gampaha1.8642University of Jaffna
Kalutara1.9161University of Jaffna
Matale1.8950University of Jaffna
Kandy1.8965University of Jaffna
Nuwara Eliya1.7904University of Jaffna
Galle1.9434University of Jaffna
Matara1.9409University of Jaffna
Hambantota1.9254University of Jaffna
Jaffna1.9367University of Jaffna
Kilinochchi1.9884University of Peradeniya
Mannar1.9299University of Jaffna
Mullaitivu1.9639University of Jaffna
Vavuniya1.8685University of Jaffna
Trincomalee1.8562University of Jaffna
Batticaloa1.9625University of Jaffna
Ampara1.9788University of Peradeniya
Puttalam1.8477University of Jaffna
Kurunegala1.9106University of Jaffna
Anuradhapura1.9339University of Jaffna
Polonnaruwa1.9435University of Jaffna
Badulla1.9123University of Jaffna
Monaragala1.8929University of Jaffna
Kegalle1.9769University of Peradeniya
Ratnapura1.9504University of Jaffna

Universities compared

Lowest, median and highest minimum Z-score across the districts with a qualified candidate, and how many districts had none (NQC).

Law: cut-offs by university, 2025/2026
UniversityLowestMedianHighestNQC districtsNotes
University of Colombo2.01292.02022.12151
University of Peradeniya1.97691.98842.27714
University of Jaffna1.79041.91611.96394

What the numbers say

  • Among districts with a qualified candidate, the lowest selected Z-score for Law was 1.7904 (Nuwara Eliya, University of Jaffna) and the highest 2.2771 (Jaffna, University of Peradeniya).
  • By median across districts, University of Colombo was the hardest to enter (2.0202) and University of Jaffna the most reachable (1.9161).
  • The cut-off moved most with the district at University of Peradeniya: from Kurunegala at the low end to Jaffna at the high end, a spread of 0.3002, narrower than the median spread of 0.3319 across every course and university in the table.
  • 9 of the 75 district places (12%) had no qualified candidates (NQC), but every district had at least one university that admitted someone.
  • By median cut-off, Law was harder to enter than 98% of the course names in the 2025/2026 table.
  • 16 of the 16 educationally disadvantaged districts (where the 5% EDD quota applies) had a place for this course at one university or more.

Every university, every district

The minimum Z-score selected for Law at each university from each district, as the UGC published it. NQC means No Qualified Candidates and is not a Z-score of zero.

Law: minimum Z-score by university and district, 2025/2026
DistrictUniversity of ColomboUniversity of PeradeniyaUniversity of Jaffna
Colombo2.01561.9787NQC
Gampaha2.01321.98981.8642
Kalutara2.01291.99411.9161
Matale2.01591.98171.8950
Kandy2.01821.98601.8965
Nuwara Eliya2.0233NQC1.7904
Galle2.01291.98031.9434
Matara2.02511.99141.9409
Hambantota2.01391.99511.9254
Jaffna2.03702.27711.9367
Kilinochchi2.04301.9884NQC
MannarNQC2.00521.9299
Mullaitivu2.0541NQC1.9639
Vavuniya2.12152.11271.8685
Trincomalee2.0248NQC1.8562
Batticaloa2.02381.97811.9625
Ampara2.03231.9788NQC
Puttalam2.02001.98361.8477
Kurunegala2.01461.97691.9106
Anuradhapura2.01811.99211.9339
Polonnaruwa2.02801.98941.9435
Badulla2.01971.97741.9123
Monaragala2.02741.99701.8929
Kegalle2.02041.9769NQC
Ratnapura2.0147NQC1.9504

Who can apply

Law admits from the Arts, Commerce, Biological Science, Physical Science streams, according to Section 2 of the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply. Most places are filled by district quota; some go on all-island merit, and 5% are set aside for the educationally disadvantaged districts.

Want to check your own Z-score against every course at once? Use the cut-off finder.

Questions

Which university has the lowest cut-off for Law?
In 2025/2026, University of Jaffna had the lowest median cut-off for Law (1.9161) and University of Colombo the highest (2.0202). The figure that applies to you is the one for your district, in the tables on this page.
What Z-score do I need for Law?
It depends on your district and the university. The lowest Z-score that won a place anywhere was 1.7904 (Nuwara Eliya). The district table on this page gives, for each district, the lowest Z-score that won a place at any university. Next year's cut-offs will differ: they come from the next exam's results.
Which A/L stream can apply for Law?
Law admits from the Arts, Commerce, Biological Science, Physical Science streams, according to the UGC Admissions Handbook. The handbook adds subject and grade conditions for some courses, so check it before you apply.
What does NQC mean?
No Qualified Candidates: no student from that district was selected for that course at that university. Per the UGC, the district quota may already have been filled, the course may have filled from higher Z-scores in other districts, or nobody from that district met the requirements. It is not a Z-score of zero.

More courses

Source: University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka, G.C.E. (A/L) 2025, after re-scrutiny. Data last checked 2026-07-31. Spotted an error? Tell us.